I like to turn on Parks and Rec on Netflix and let it form a protective cocoon of happiness around me.
What’s your happy-cocoon show?
I like to turn on Parks and Rec on Netflix and let it form a protective cocoon of happiness around me.
What’s your happy-cocoon show?
@cheri I came to that show late and then burned through every season super quick! Loved it! My happy place show is “The IT Crowd” 😀
@cheri I need a new show. I've been watching too much crime (a Lynda La Plante binge the last couple weeks) and I'm starting to worry about its effect on my psyche. Cocoons I've enjoyed: Parks & Rec, Star Trek Voyager, Avatar: The Last Airbender, The New Girl, among others.
@Burk yes! And Father Ted. And The Young Ones, hehe. I could watch those three on repeat forever and never get tired of them.
@macgenie Life in Pieces has been good for me recently. Light hearted and witty in parts. Else I go back to Friends or the first few seasons of the Office. @cheri
@macgenie @cheri might I suggest Steven Universe? Wonderful cast of characters, lots of humor, great music, and a rewardingly complex story.
@macgenie have you watched The Good Place? By the creator of Parks & Rec. A really good show. (There are good podcasts about it, too.)
@cheri To choose one would mean The West Wing. In true Top Four tradition I would add a sub-list of Community, Parks and Rec, and Frasier.
@dejus The Good Place is brilliant. Although you can’t say why without giving it away. 😁 cc: @macgenie
@EddieHinkle It's the best. Buffy Without Vampires. Also, I think Enrico Colantoni as Keith Mars was the best TV dad possibly in history. At least in the top #5!
@aclaman A lot of my pals on The Incomparable Network are fans of Steven Universe. I should check it out.
@macgenie Haha! That’s a great description! And yeah, I loved Enrico Colantoni! Their dynamic was one of the best aspects of the show! I never did see the Veronica Mars movie
@macgenie That’s great to hear! 🙂 I need to get my wife to binge it with me, so I can re-watch the series and prep for it
@cheri it used to be Scrubs. Now I think it might be Community, Brooklyn Nine Nine, or Happy Endings
@cheri Maybe(*) I’m a bit weird but Poirot, Marple and MacGyver are my happy-cocoon shows. Have to check out P&R…
*I am…
@cheri In no particular order:
…wow, more than I expected, actually. 😳
@cheri +1 on @macgenie’s choice on the Avatar and The Last Airbender. I also will add Keeping up Appearances, Rosemary and Thyme and the Good Place.
@macgenie @EddieHinkle And even if you aren’t Team Logan, the growth/maturity in the character works well. (And now you’ve got me wanting to rewatch the movie again!)
@EddieHinkle You will be pleased, then 😀 (and I was pleased not to have any real reason to want to punch him in the face 😀). I won’t go so far as to say that I am now Team Logan, but movie-era Logan is someone I now have few objections to.
@cheri I'd definitely recommend the first 3 seasons and season 5. Have yet to see the last season, kinda putting it off.
@Burk Father Ted is by Graham Linehan (who also worked on IT Crowd). He’s got himself into some strife on Twitter these days so perhaps don’t read him there. 😬 But I have endless time for his comedies. It would seem the Young Ones are on YouTube... for how long, who knows!
@cheri Yes, I like him the best as Poirot as well, and I love the dialogue he has with both Hastings and Japp in this series. If you are a fan of the series and/or Suchet I can recommend the “Poirot and Me” audiobook.
@odd Thanks! I’m a huge Christie fan but more the books than the screen. Although I did enjoy the recent Orient Express adaptation.
@cheri Yep, on both counts. The season wasn't bad but I think his influence is too strong to immediately break free from and produce quality stuff.