@manton i was going to suggest The Man from U.N.C.L.E (2015 movie) but looks like you're already burned out on spy movies. Maybe for next time then.
@Dino Maybe after a month break from spy movies we'll be ready to catch a few more. There were others we wanted to see but the list was never-ending. 🙂
@manton The Ipcress File is one of my favourite films. I can watch it again and again despite knowing the plot twists. John Barry's score is great too.
@stefp It was really good. I feel like they could've made several great movies with that character, so I was confused why the 3rd movie in the series was almost like a spoof of itself.
@manton Nice list! Gotta check some of those out. I love spy movies. I would highly recommend Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy. The one with Gary Oldman.
@manton I quite agree with you on the Michael Caine movies, the first two are outstanding and the third one is terrible.
I do recommend "The 39 Steps" - This is the 1959 (Cold War) version with Kenneth More. (The Hitchcock version is also excellent - 1935 - so it's Germans as the antagonist. I prefer the Cold War setting of the More version.)
@manton I don't like the third one at all. The Ipcress File is great because it doesn't glamourise the spy work. It's like the opposite of James Bond.
@manton This may help you in the future: Spy 100 Project Indepth reviews of 100 spy movies.
@bradenslen What a great resource! I’ve saved it in my reading list. My favorite thus far is North by Northwest.
@odd Such a good spy film. All of Hitchcock's spy movies are good but North by Northwest is his best IMHO.